..

28th Annual Critics Choice Awards: nominees

28th annual critics choice awards nominees

Bluey, Milly Alcock and Murray Bartlett have all been nominated in the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards in the USA.

Bluey is up for Best Animated Series and could well be in with a shot at winning.

Milly Alcock’s performance in House of the Dragon has stiff competition against the likes of Carol Burnett, Jennifer Coolidge, Julia Garner, Audra McDonald and Rhea Seehorn for Supporting Actress in a Drama Series. An amazing inclusion for her in this category.

Murray Bartlett ‘s performance in Welcome to Chippendales landed him in contention for Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie made for Television.

Abbott Elementary led with 6 overall nods followed by Better Call Saul (5) then Gaslit, Reservation Dogs and The Good Fight (all 4).

Winners will be announced on January 15 (USA).

TV nominations:

Best Drama Series
Andor
Bad Sisters
Better Call Saul
The Crown
Euphoria
The Good Fight
House of the Dragon
Severance
Yellowstone

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Diego Luna – Andor
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Adam Scott – Severance
Antony Starr – The Boys

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
Laura Linney – Ozark
Mandy Moore – This Is Us
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone
Zendaya – Euphoria

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher – The Good Fight
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power
Michael Emerson – Evil
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
John Lithgow – The Old Man
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus
Julia Garner – Ozark
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul

Best Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Better Things
Ghosts
Hacks
Reboot
Reservation Dogs

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows
Bill Hader – Barry
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs
Jean Smart – Hacks

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat
James Marsden – Dead to Me
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler – Barry

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

Best Limited Series
The Dropout
Gaslit
The Girl from Plainville
The Offer
Pam & Tommy
Station Eleven
This Is Going to Hurt
Under the Banner of Heaven

Best Movie made for Television
Fresh
Prey
Ray Donovan: The Movie
The Survivor
Three Months
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie made for Television
Ben Foster – The Survivor
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie made for Television
Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
Lily James – Pam & Tommy
Amber Midthunder – Prey
Julia Roberts – Gaslit
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie made for Television
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient
Matthew Goode – The Offer
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird
Ray Liotta – Black Bird
Shea Whigham – Gaslit

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie made for Television
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit
Melanie Lynskey – Candy
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Juno Temple – The Offer

Best Foreign Language Series
1899
Borgen
Extraordinary Attorney Woo
Garcia!
The Kingdom Exodus
Kleo
My Brilliant Friend
Pachinko
Tehran

Best Animated Series
Bluey
Bob’s Burgers
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
Harley Quinn
Star Trek: Lower Decks
Undone

Best Talk Show
The Amber Ruffin Show
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Late Night with Seth Meyers
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

Best Comedy Special
Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early

Source: Deadline

tvtonight...

Don’t Miss Out On The Latest Happening >>> More Gist  @ >>   HypeGist
READ ALSO;   Tom Holland says the highly anticipated 'Spider-Man' film is 'not fun': 'It's dark and it's sad, and it's going to be really affecting'

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *