Asian Academy Creative Awards 2022: ANZ winners

asian academy creative awards 2022 anz winners

Australia and New Zealand terrtory winners have been announced in the Asian Academy Creative Awards 2022.

New Gold Mountain collected 4 national wins, but was narrowly nudged out by The Secrets She Keeps (S2) for Best Drama Series. SBS featured in 9 of the wins.

Under the Asian Academy’s unique judging system, local judges choose the best programmes or artists to represent their nation or territory at December’s Grand Awards and Gala Final (Singapore, Dec 7th and 8th).

International judging panels now vote to select the ultimate winner in each of the 40 categories.

Australia

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Yoson An – New Gold Mountain
Goalpost Television / SBS Australia

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Sam Wang For New Gold Mountain
Goalpost Pictures / SBS Australia

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Rarriwuy Hick For True Colours
Bunya Productions, SBS & NITV

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Mabel Li For New Gold Mountain
Goalpost Television / SBS Australia

Best Animated Programme or Series (2D or 3D)
Kangaroo Beach Summer Special
Cheeky Little Media / ABC Kids

Best Direction (NonFiction)
Bryan Cockerill
Australian Crime Stories: Who Killed Juanita
The Full Box / Nine Network Australia

Best Documentary Programme (one-off)
Osher Günsberg: A Matter Of Life And Death
Lune Media/SBS Australia

Best Documentary Series
Lost For Words S1
Endemol Shine Australia / SBS Australia

Best Drama Series
The Secrets She Keeps S2
Lingo Pictures / Paramount+

Best Editing
Michael Kean For Unfinished Symphony
7PM Company / The Project, Network 10

Best Entertainment Host
Michael Hing For Celebrity Letters And Numbers
ITV Studios Australia/ SBS Australia

Best Music or Dance Programme
Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2022
Blink TV Production
SBS Australia / Tourism & Events Queensland

Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
Eurovision – Australia Decides – Gold Coast 2022
Blink TV Production
SBS Australia / Tourism & Events Queensland

Best Preschool Programme
Bluey – Rain, Fairytale
Ludo Production / BBC /ABC Kids

Best Single News Story/Report
Unfinished Symphony
7PM Company / The Project, Network 10

Best Theme Song or Title Theme
New Gold Mountain By Caitlin Yeo
Goalpost Television / SBS Australia

Best Visual or Special FX in TV or Feature Films
Elvis
Method Studios / Warner Bros.

New Zealand

Best Children’s Programme (one off/series)
MYSTIC S 2
Libertine Pictures / Slim Film + TV, TVNZ

Best Comedy Programme
Kid Sister
Greenstone TV/ TVNZ/NZ ON AIR

Best Direction (Fiction)
Aidee Walker For Kid Sister
Greenstone TV / TVNZ / NZ ON AIR

Best Single Drama or Telemovie/Anthology Episode
Beyond The Veil : Albularyo
MHM Productions/TVNZ

tvtonight...

Don’t Miss Out On The Latest Happening >>> More Gist  @ >>   HypeGist
READ ALSO;   Kanye West objects to Kim Kardashian's divorce petition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *