AWGIE Awards 2022: nominees

AWGIE Awards 2022

The Newsreader, Heartbreak High, Total Control, Neighbours, Gruen and Little J & Big Cuz are amongst nominees announced today in the 55th Annual AWGIE Awards.

The Australian Writers’ Guild is returning to an in-person event on Thursday 17 November at the Seymour Centre in Sydney.

For those outside Sydney, a broadcast of the event will also be free to watch online.

In a statement, AWG said, “An outstanding field of Australian performance writers has been recognised today as nominees for the 55th Annual AWGIE Awards. After two years online, the Awards will return in person this November with a night dedicated to celebrating the creativity and talent of those at the heart of Australia’s screen and stage industries – the writers. The night will also mark the 60th anniversary of the Australian Writers’ Guild, so it is fitting that the nominee list includes works by preeminent industry and Guild Members alongside first-time nominees and the exciting future of our industry.

“Nowhere is this more apparent than in the television categories, where the incredible range of Australia’s contemporary screen stories is on display. ”

Also presented on the night will be AWG Life Membership, the Dorothy Crawford Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Profession and the Industry, the Fred Parsons Award for Outstanding Contribution to Australian Comedy, and the Hector Crawford Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Craft as a Script Producer, Editor or Dramaturg.

As always, the AWGIE Awards recognise AWG member works, based on script alone.

TV and HG categories:

Television – Series
Bump: Season 2, ‘AITA (Am I the A***hole)’ – Jessica Tuckwell
Firebite: Season 1, ‘I Wanna Go Home’ – Kodie Bedford
Heartbreak High: Season 1, Episode 1 – Hannah Carroll Chapman
The Newsreader: Season 1, ‘A Step Closer to the Madness’ – Niki Aken
The Newsreader: Season 1, ‘No More Lies’ – Kim Ho and Michael Lucas
Total Control: Season 2, Episode 2 – Pip Karmel

Television – Limited Series
Fires – Tony Ayres, Belinda Chayko, Anya Beyersdorf, Steven McGregor and Jacquelin Perske with Mirrah Foulkes
Lie With Me – Jason Herbison and Margaret Wilson with Anthony Ellis

Television – Serial
Home and Away: Episode 7742 – Louise Bowes
Neighbours: Episode 8654 – Jessica Paine
Neighbours: Episode 8801 – Emma J Steele

Comedy – Situation or Narrative
How to Stay Married: Season 3, ‘Keyboard Warriors’ – Nick Musgrove
Metro Sexual: Season 2, ‘Martha Bradbury’ – Henry Boffin with Nicholas Kraak
Spreadsheet: Season 1, ‘Chlamydia & Nits’ – Kala Ellis

Comedy – Sketch or Light Entertainment
Gruen: Season 13, ‘Punts’ – Sophie Braham and James Colley with Cameron James, Bec Melrose and Mark Sutton
The Feed: ‘Comedy Sketches, 2021’ – Ben Jenkins, Alex Lee, Jenna Owen, Vidya Rajan and Vic Zerbst

Children’s Television – ‘P’ Classification (Preschool – Under 5 Years), Original or Adapted, Animated or Performed
Beep and Mort: Season 1, ‘Beep’s Home’ – Charlotte Rose Hamlyn
Little J & Big Cuz: Season 3, ‘Levi Learns’ – Samuel Nuggin-Paynter
Little J & Big Cuz: Season 3, ‘Serpent’s Eye’ – Dot West
Little J & Big Cuz: Season 3, ‘Shelter’ – Adam Thompson

Children’s Television – ‘C’ Classification (Children’s – 5–14 Years), Original or Adapted, Animated or Performed
Rock Island Mysteries: Season 1, ‘A Young Mystery’ – Marisa Nathar
The PM’s Daughter: Season 1, Episode 4 – Angela McDonald
The PM’s Daughter: Season 1, Episode 8 – Lou Sanz
The Strange Chores: Season 2, ‘Walk Wolfman’ – Luke Tierney

Animation
Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night

Documentary – Public Broadcast (Including VOD) or Exhibition
Beyond The Reef – Georgia Harrison
Big Deal – Craig Reucassel and Christiaan Van Vuuren
Girl Like You – Frances Elliott with Samantha Marlowe
Ithaka – Ben Lawrence
Peace Pilgrims – John Hughes

Web Series and other Non-Broadcast/Non-‘Subscription Video On Demand’ TV Short Works
A Beginner’s Guide to Grief: Segment 1: Denial, ‘Stung By A Thousand Bees’ – Anna Lindner
All My Friends Are Racist: Season 1, ‘Cancelled’ – Kodie Bedford and Enoch Mailangi
Iggy & Ace: Season 1, Episode 3 and Episode 4 – Advertisement Morrison
It’s Fine, I’m Fine: Season 1, ‘Poo Boy’ – Jeanette Cronin
The Power of the Dream: Season 1, ‘Swimming’ and ‘Weightlifting’ – Alexandra Keddie and Bobbie-Jean Henning

A full list of nominees is here.

tvtonight...

Don’t Miss Out On The Latest Happening >>> More Gist  @ >>   HypeGist
READ ALSO;   Chlöe Bailey Shut Down the 2021 VMA’s with Her Debut Performance of “Have Mercy” [Watch]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *