..

Kidscreen nominees

kidscreen nominees

ABC’s Bluey and First Day have both been nominated in the prestigious Kidscreen Awards, recognising some of the best in Children’s television around the world.

Winners will be announced and celebrated at a special awards ceremony at Kidscreen Summit 2023 in Miami on Tuesday, February 14.

PRESCHOOL

Best New Series
Deepa & Anoop (Mattel Television, Netflix)
Get Rolling with Otis (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, AppleTV+)
Pretzel and the Puppies (HarperCollins Productions, House of Cool, AppleTV+)

Best Animated Series
Bluey—Season 3 (BBC Studios Kids & Family, Ludo Studio, ABC Australia)
Mecha Builders (Sesame Workshop)
Octonauts: Above and Beyond (Silvergate Media, Netflix)

Best Live-Action Series
Gary’s Magic Fort—Season 2 (CBC Kids)
Helpsters (Sesame Workshop, AppleTV+)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Mixed-Media Series
JoJo & Gran Gran—Season 2 (BBC Children’s Productions, CBeebies)
Takalani Sesame—South African version of Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, Pulp Films)
The Tiny Chef Show (Imagine Kids+Family, Tiny Chef Show Productions, Factory, Nickelodeon Animation, Dunshire Productions)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Mickey and Minnie Wish Upon a Christmas (Disney Television Animation)
Mickey’s Tale of Two Witches (Disney Television Animation)
Thomas & Friends: Race for the Sodor Cup (Mattel Television, Nelvana Enterprises)

Best Holiday or Special Episode
“Dragon Island”—Pocoyo (Zinkia Entertainment)
“Holiday Goose Chase”—Madagascar: A Little Wild (DreamWorks Animation)
“Martin Luther King Jr. Day”—Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

Best Podcast
Gardenkeeper Gus (Headspinner Productions, Spotify)
Little Stories Everywhere (Wondery, Amazon Music)
The Sesame Street Podcast with Foley & Friends (Sesame Workshop, Audible)

Best Inclusivity
Ada Twist, Scientist (Flashing Lights Media, CBeebies)
Deepa & Anoop (Mattel Television, Netflix)
Sesame Street (Sesame Workshop, HBO Max)

KIDS

Best New Series
Big Blue (Guru Studio, CBC Kids)
Kung Fu Panda: The Dragon Knight (DreamWorks Animation)
The Boss Baby: Back in the Crib (DreamWorks Animation)

Best Animated Series
It’s Pony (Nickelodeon)
Kid Cosmic (Netflix, Mercury Filmworks)
Miraculous:Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir (Zagtoon, Method Animation, Disney Channel)

Best Live-Action Series
Raising Dion (Netflix)
Silverpoint (Zodiak Kids & Family Productions UK, CBBC, ZDF)
The Friends and the Green Light (DR B&U, DR Ramasjang)

Best Mixed-Media Series
Ahlan Simsim (Sesame Workshop)
Backyard Beats—Season 2 (Sphere Media, TVOKids)
The Brilliant World of Tom Gates (TG Entertainment, Wild Child Animation, Black Camel Productions, Sky Kids)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Luck (Skydance Animation, AppleTV+)
Shaun the Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas (Aardman, Netflix)
Superworm (Magic Light Pictures, BBC One)

Best Holiday or Special Episode
It’s the Small Things, Charlie Brown (WildBrain, AppleTV+)
Snoopy Presents: For Auld Lang Syne (WildBrain, AppleTV+)
Snoopy Presents: To Mom (and Dad), With Love (WildBrain, AppleTV+)

Best Podcast
Grimm, Grimmer, Grimmest (Pinna)
Opal Watson Private Eye (Pinna)
The Story Pirates Podcast (Story Pirates)

Best Inclusivity
Best Foot Forward (Muse Entertainment, AppleTV+)
Karma’s World (9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, Karma’s World Entertainment, Netflix)
Raising Dion (Netflix)

TWEENS/TEENS

Best New Series
Heartstopper (See-Saw Films, Netflix)
Star Wars: Visions (Kamikaze Douga, Lucasfilm, Disney+)
Theodosia (Cottonwood Media, HBO Max)

Best Animated Series
Bob’s Burgers (Bento Box Entertainment, 20th Television)
Central Park (20th Television, Apple TV+)
Star Wars: Visions (Kamikaze Douga, Lucasfilm, Disney+)

Best Live-Action Series
First Day—Season 2 (Epic Films, Kojo Studios, ABC Australia)
Heartstopper (See-Saw Films, Netflix)
Like Me (NRK)

Best Mixed-Media Series
Lost Ollie (21 Laps Entertainment, Netflix)
Tales from Dun Draiochta (Igloo Animations)

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (Warner Bros. Unscripted Television, Warner Horizon, Casey Patterson Entertainment, Pulse Films, HBO/HBO Max)
Nickelodeon Slime Cup (Nickelodeon)
Rescued by Ruby (Fezziwig Studios, Netflix)

Best Podcast
Tara Tremendous (Wonkybot Studios, Apple Podcasts)
Tomorrow—The Continuing Adventures of Annie Warbucks (Gen-Z Media)
Whose Amazing Life? (Wondery, Amazon Music)

Best Inclusivity
Heartstopper (See-Saw Films, Netflix)
Rebel Cheer Squad: A Get Even Series (Boat Rocker Studios, BBC Children’s Productions)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Bar Productions, Disney Television Animation, WildBrain)

Channel of the Year
CBBC
CBC Kids
PBS KIDS

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Miranda Cosgrove, Rob Gronkowski—The 2022 Kids’ Choice Awards (Nickelodeon)
Spencer, Alex, Melony, Tyra, Duhin, Riki and Misu—The Zone, Zone Weekend and Big Fun Movies (YTV)
Zachary Noah Piser, Mia Weinberger—Camp TV (THIRTEEN)

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
Amazon Kids+
HappyKids
Sensical

tvtonight...

Don’t Miss Out On The Latest Happening >>> More Gist  @ >>   HypeGist
READ ALSO;   Kylie Jenner gets permanent restraining order against obsessed fan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *