SAG Awards 2022: Complete list of winners and nominees

SAG Awards 2022: Complete list of winners and nominees..  The 2022 Screen Actors Guild Awards returned with a more traditional, live ceremony on Sunday, February 27.

 

SAG Awards 2022: Complete list of winners and nominees

 

The Coronavirus pandemic protocols however remained in place. Check out the full list of winners and nominees below;

Movies

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a leading role

Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick . . . Boom!”
*Will Smith, “King Richard” (winner)
Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a leading role

*Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye” (winner)
Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”
Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”
Jennifer Hudson, “Respect”
Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a supporting role

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”
Cate Blanchett, “Nightmare Alley”
*Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story” (winner)
Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”
Ruth Negga, “Passing”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a supporting role

Ben Affleck, “The Tender Bar”
Bradley Cooper, “Licorice Pizza”
*Troy Kotsur, “CODA” (winner)
Jared Leto, “House of Gucci”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture

“Belfast”
*“CODA” (winner)
“Don’t Look Up”
“House of Gucci”
“King Richard”

READ ALSO;   MEEK MILL, KEVIN HART AND MICHAEL RUBIN DONATE $15 MILLION TO HELP 110 PHILADELPHIA SCHOOLS

Television

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a miniseries or television movie

Murray Bartlett “The White Lotus”
Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”
*Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” (winner)
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a drama series

“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“The Morning Show”
“Squid Game”
*“Succession” (winner)
“Yellowstone”

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a drama series

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
*Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game” (winner)
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sarah Snook, “Succession”
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a drama series

Brian Cox, “Succession”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Jeremy Strong, “Succession”
*Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game” (winner)

Outstanding performance by an ensemble in a comedy series

“The Great”
“Hacks”
“The Kominsky Method”
“Only Murders in the Building”
*“Ted Lasso” (winner)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Sandra Oh, “The Chair”
*Jean Smart, “Hacks” (winner)
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
*Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (winner)

 

READ ALSO;   Anne Rice, author of gothic novels, dead at 80

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a miniseries or television movie

“The Great”
“Hacks”
“The Kominsky Method”
“Only Murders in the Building”
*“Ted Lasso” (winner)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Sandra Oh, “The Chair”
*Jean Smart, “Hacks” (winner)
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
*Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (winner)

 

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a miniseries or television movie

“The Great”
“Hacks”
“The Kominsky Method”
“Only Murders in the Building”
*“Ted Lasso” (winner)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Sandra Oh, “The Chair”
*Jean Smart, “Hacks” (winner)
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
*Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (winner)

 

READ ALSO;   Black Panther director Ryan Coogler mistaken for bank robber

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a miniseries or television movie

“The Great”
“Hacks”
“The Kominsky Method”
“Only Murders in the Building”
*“Ted Lasso” (winner)

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a comedy series

Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Sandra Oh, “The Chair”
*Jean Smart, “Hacks” (winner)
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding performance by a male actor in a comedy series

Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
*Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (winner)

 

Outstanding performance by a female actor in a miniseries or television movie

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Margaret Qualley, “Maid”
Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
*Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown” (winner)

More Gist >> HypeGist.

..
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.